M&A and Corporate Governance Litigation
[…] Assuming without deciding that equitable estoppel could preclude consideration of a challenge to standing, the Court found estoppel inapplicable here.  The Court explained that “there was no conduct by the party against whom the estoppel is sought on which the Plaintiff purports to rely, and to the extent it relied on Monster’s silence, that reliance is not reasonable.” 
    Turning to the primary issue, the Court quoted from Section 220, which permits a stockholder, upon written demand, to inspect corporate records for “any proper purpose” and to obtain relief from the Delaware Court of Chancery if the demand is denied.  8 Del. C. § 220(b)-(c).  Under the statute, the “stockholder shall first establish that . . . [s]uch stockholder is a stockholder; [and that] . . . [s]uch stockholder has complied with this section respecting the form and manner of making demand for inspection of such documents.”  Id. § 220(c).  Finding the language of the statute “plain and unambiguous,” the Court held that plaintiff lacked standing.